Reserve your name

Every street in Germany

CLAYM has street data for all of Germany: 802,053 km of streets and paths, and every one you discover counts. For 185 cities we show their own figures here.

802,053 kmstreets and paths
185cities with their own page
160,411 hon foot for all of them

Walking all 802,053 km at 5 km/h would take about 160,411 hours. At one hour a day, that is about 439 years.

Reserve your name

Cities with the most streets

  1. Berlin6,708 km
  2. Hamburg4,625 km
  3. Munich3,089 km
  4. Cologne2,623 km
  5. Dresden2,156 km
  6. Bremen2,032 km
  7. Stuttgart1,912 km
  8. Dortmund1,904 km
  9. Essen1,821 km
  10. Frankfurt1,795 km

Cities by state

Baden-Württemberg

Bavaria

Berlin

Brandenburg

Bremen

Hamburg

Hesse

Lower Saxony

Mecklenburg-Western Pomerania

North Rhine-Westphalia

Rhineland-Palatinate

Saarland

Saxony

Saxony-Anhalt

Schleswig-Holstein

Thuringia

Frequently asked questions

How many kilometres of streets does Germany have?

In the OpenStreetMap data CLAYM uses, Germany has 802,053 km of streets and paths (without motorways). All of them count in CLAYM.

Which city in Germany has the most streets?

Berlin with 6,708 km, ahead of Hamburg (4,625 km) and Munich (3,089 km).

More countries

To the world map

Data as of 31 October 2026. Streets, city limits and districts from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors), without motorways. Every street that earns points in CLAYM is counted. Rankings compare the 281 cities on claym.me.