Every street in Yverdon-les-Bains
Yverdon-les-Bains has 98 km of streets and paths. That is how much CLAYM knows for the city, and every street you walk, run or ride for the first time turns green on your map and earns points.
What kind of streets does Yverdon-les-Bains have?
This is how the 98 km split into kinds of street. A named street in Yverdon-les-Bains is 377 m long on average.
- Main roads26 km · 26 %
- Residential and side streets55 km · 56 %
- Traffic-calmed streets0.7 km · 0.7 %
- Pedestrian zones and squares1.8 km · 2 %
- Footpaths, cycle paths and tracks15 km · 16 %
What makes Yverdon-les-Bains different
- 1.8 km of pedestrian zones and squares (2 %): a bigger share than in 267 of 280 cities on claym.me. Good for car-free loops.
- Lots of through traffic: 26 % of the network are main roads, more than in 242 of 280 cities on claym.me.
- Hardly any traffic-calmed streets: 0.7 km (0.7 %), less than in 233 of 280 cities on claym.me.
The districts of Yverdon-les-Bains
CLAYM assigns every street to the nearest district or locality. Quartier des Pugessies has the most, with 60 km, which is 61 % of the city.
- Quartier des Pugessies60 km
- Les Tuileries11 km
- Gressy7.3 km
- Treycovagnes7.3 km
- Cheseaux-Noréaz5.2 km
- Pomy3.5 km
- Ependes VD2.0 km
How long would it take to walk every street in Yverdon-les-Bains?
At 5 km/h, 98 km are about 20 hours of pure walking, without detours, traffic lights or ways back. Walking one hour a day, you would have been everywhere after about 20 days. By bike at 15 km/h it would be about 7 hours.
Nobody has to do it all: in CLAYM every new street counts, and the map shows you which ones near you are still missing.
Yverdon-les-Bains compared
With 98 km, Yverdon-les-Bains ranks 54 of 70 cities in Switzerland on claym.me, and 3 of 3 in Vaud. Lausanne (27 km away) has 202 km more streets and paths than Yverdon-les-Bains.
Cities nearby
Questions about Yverdon-les-Bains
How many kilometres of streets does Yverdon-les-Bains have?
According to the OpenStreetMap data CLAYM uses, Yverdon-les-Bains has 98 km of streets and paths, 260 of them with their own name. Pedestrian zones, footpaths and cycle paths are included, motorways are not.
Can you walk every street in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Yes, with patience: all 98 km take about 20 hours of pure walking. Walking one hour a day, you are done after about 20 days. CLAYM shows you which streets you are still missing.
Which district of Yverdon-les-Bains has the most streets?
Quartier des Pugessies with 60 km, ahead of Les Tuileries (11 km) and Gressy (7.3 km).
Is CLAYM available in Yverdon-les-Bains?
Yes, the streets of Yverdon-les-Bains are already in CLAYM. The app launches soon for iPhone and Android. Join the waiting list now to reserve your player name.
Reserve your name before it starts in Yverdon-les-Bains
CLAYM is coming soon to the App Store and Google Play. Sign up, reserve your name and we will let you know as soon as it launches.
- Your @name is blocked for everyone else
- One email at launch, nothing else
- Free, unsubscribe any time
Data as of 31 October 2026. Streets, city limits and districts from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors), without motorways. Every street that earns points in CLAYM is counted. Rankings compare the 281 cities on claym.me.