Every street in Burgdorf
Burgdorf has 89 km of streets and paths. That is how much CLAYM knows for the city, and every street you walk, run or ride for the first time turns green on your map and earns points.
What kind of streets does Burgdorf have?
This is how the 89 km split into kinds of street. A named street in Burgdorf is 373 m long on average.
- Main roads18 km · 20 %
- Residential and side streets44 km · 50 %
- Traffic-calmed streets5.8 km · 7 %
- Pedestrian zones and squares0.0 km · 0.0 %
- Footpaths, cycle paths and tracks21 km · 23 %
What makes Burgdorf different
- Pedestrian zones and squares add up to only 0.0 km (0.0 %), less than in 251 of 280 cities on claym.me.
- 5.8 km of traffic-calmed streets (7 %): a bigger share than in 234 of 280 cities on claym.me. Pedestrians come first there.
The districts of Burgdorf
CLAYM assigns every street to the nearest district or locality. Im Choser has the most, with 45 km, which is 51 % of the city.
- Im Choser45 km
- Oberburg25 km
- Niederdorf6.9 km
- Buchmatt6.2 km
- Rüti bei Lyssach3.8 km
How long would it take to walk every street in Burgdorf?
At 5 km/h, 89 km are about 18 hours of pure walking, without detours, traffic lights or ways back. Walking one hour a day, you would have been everywhere after about 18 days. By bike at 15 km/h it would be about 6 hours.
Nobody has to do it all: in CLAYM every new street counts, and the map shows you which ones near you are still missing.
Burgdorf compared
With 89 km, Burgdorf ranks 65 of 70 cities in Switzerland on claym.me, and 7 of 7 in Bern. Bern (19 km away) has 483 km more streets and paths than Burgdorf.
Cities nearby
Questions about Burgdorf
How many kilometres of streets does Burgdorf have?
According to the OpenStreetMap data CLAYM uses, Burgdorf has 89 km of streets and paths, 237 of them with their own name. Pedestrian zones, footpaths and cycle paths are included, motorways are not.
Can you walk every street in Burgdorf?
Yes, with patience: all 89 km take about 18 hours of pure walking. Walking one hour a day, you are done after about 18 days. CLAYM shows you which streets you are still missing.
Which district of Burgdorf has the most streets?
Im Choser with 45 km, ahead of Oberburg (25 km) and Niederdorf (6.9 km).
Is CLAYM available in Burgdorf?
Yes, the streets of Burgdorf are already in CLAYM. The app launches soon for iPhone and Android. Join the waiting list now to reserve your player name.
Reserve your name before it starts in Burgdorf
CLAYM is coming soon to the App Store and Google Play. Sign up, reserve your name and we will let you know as soon as it launches.
- Your @name is blocked for everyone else
- One email at launch, nothing else
- Free, unsubscribe any time
Data as of 31 October 2026. Streets, city limits and districts from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors), without motorways. Every street that earns points in CLAYM is counted. Rankings compare the 281 cities on claym.me.