Every street in Baar
Baar has 90 km of streets and paths. That is how much CLAYM knows for the city, and every street you walk, run or ride for the first time turns green on your map and earns points.
What kind of streets does Baar have?
This is how the 90 km split into kinds of street. A named street in Baar is 527 m long on average.
- Main roads33 km · 36 %
- Residential and side streets51 km · 56 %
- Traffic-calmed streets1.0 km · 1 %
- Pedestrian zones and squares0.0 km · 0.0 %
- Footpaths, cycle paths and tracks5.6 km · 6 %
What makes Baar different
- Pedestrian zones and squares add up to only 0.0 km (0.0 %), less than in 251 of 280 cities on claym.me.
- Lots of through traffic: 36 % of the network are main roads, more than in 278 of 280 cities on claym.me.
- Spread out: 3.6 km of street per square kilometre over 25 km², less dense than 247 of 280 cities on claym.me. A bike helps for the outer corners.
The districts of Baar
CLAYM assigns every street to the nearest district or locality. Inwil has the most, with 53 km, which is 59 % of the city.
- Inwil53 km
- Allenwinden9.7 km
- Ebertswil6.6 km
- Neustadt6.1 km
- Kappel am Albis5.6 km
- Sihlbrugg2.8 km
- Neuheim2.3 km
- Arbach2.2 km
- Hauptikon1.0 km
How long would it take to walk every street in Baar?
At 5 km/h, 90 km are about 18 hours of pure walking, without detours, traffic lights or ways back. Walking one hour a day, you would have been everywhere after about 18 days. By bike at 15 km/h it would be about 6 hours.
Nobody has to do it all: in CLAYM every new street counts, and the map shows you which ones near you are still missing.
Baar compared
With 90 km, Baar ranks 63 of 70 cities in Switzerland on claym.me, and 2 of 2 in Zug. Zug (4 km away) has 45 km more streets and paths than Baar.
Cities nearby
Questions about Baar
How many kilometres of streets does Baar have?
According to the OpenStreetMap data CLAYM uses, Baar has 90 km of streets and paths, 171 of them with their own name. Pedestrian zones, footpaths and cycle paths are included, motorways are not.
Can you walk every street in Baar?
Yes, with patience: all 90 km take about 18 hours of pure walking. Walking one hour a day, you are done after about 18 days. CLAYM shows you which streets you are still missing.
Which district of Baar has the most streets?
Inwil with 53 km, ahead of Allenwinden (9.7 km) and Ebertswil (6.6 km).
Is CLAYM available in Baar?
Yes, the streets of Baar are already in CLAYM. The app launches soon for iPhone and Android. Join the waiting list now to reserve your player name.
Reserve your name before it starts in Baar
CLAYM is coming soon to the App Store and Google Play. Sign up, reserve your name and we will let you know as soon as it launches.
- Your @name is blocked for everyone else
- One email at launch, nothing else
- Free, unsubscribe any time
Data as of 31 October 2026. Streets, city limits and districts from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors), without motorways. Every street that earns points in CLAYM is counted. Rankings compare the 281 cities on claym.me.